2004 PARLIAMENTARY
CANDIDATES
Central Region | Northern Region | Southern Region
SOUTHERN REGION
MANGOCHI
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
107 Mangochi North | 1. Martin Abudu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Alton Jimmieh Alli |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Alison Amin |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Benedicto Chambo |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Ibrahim Matola |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Yahaya Muhamadi White |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
108 Mangochi North-East | 1. M'madi Pointer Atibu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Tambuli Edward Bwanali |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Nicky Abbi Jana |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Alfred Mkwanda Mwechumu |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Ali Sikelo |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
6. Otto Frank Siliya |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
109 Mangochi Malombe | 1. James Adam Chikwenga |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Nkoma Lakalaka Majiga |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Maxwell Maulana Milanzi |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Phillip Abbas Miranzi |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Kazembe I. W. Ngunga |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
110 Mangochi East | 1. Omar Karim Adini ( WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent |
2. Saidi Frank Bamusi |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Omar Jabir Magombo |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Abubakar Mbaya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Abudalah A. Missi |
M
|
Independent | |
6. John Ray Sondo |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
7. Laura Tandwe |
F
|
Independent | |
8. Osman Muhamad Yasin |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
9. Sign Zibonda |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
111 Mangochi South | 1. Amadu Jonathan Abudu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Saiti W. Chalimba |
M
|
Independent | |
3. James Michael Chilumba |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Christopher Jangia Kaiss |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. James Abdurahman Matwaya |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Bright Mayeke Mpacha |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Edward Dickson Nakwanje |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
8. Davie Paseli |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
9. Lilian Estella Patel |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
112 Mangochi South West | 1. Shamil Asibu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Lapken Leonard Banda |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Chrissie Nancy Chiwalo |
F
|
Independent | |
4. Kenneth Aufi Dissi |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Saiti Jambo |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Lawrence Michael Kachere |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Luciano Matias Kafere |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
8. James Katita |
M
|
Independent | |
9. Hobson Damiano Mailosi |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
10.Chancy Bunaya Matola |
M
|
Independent | |
11.Michael Nasala |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
113 Mangochi Central | 1. Hassan Hilalie Ajinga |
M
|
Independent |
2. Abu Alli Andiseni |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Clement T. Chiwaya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Frank Jafali Danger |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Issa Bwanali Kasito |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Joyce Mainga Migogo |
F
|
Independent | |
7. Mahamudu Mahommed Osman |
M
|
Independent | |
8. N. C. Polepole |
M
|
Independent | |
9. Houstons Auf Sadick |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
10. Abbu Hassan Saidih |
M
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
115 Mangochi West | 1. Elizabeth Aipira |
F
|
Independent |
2. Williams Mningo Banda |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Gomani Banda |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Jonathan Jatto Fatch |
M
|
United Democatic Front | |
5. Abraham Joseph Lamba |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Starneck Yosafati Kulemero |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Felix Snowden Maliro |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Chokani Mhango |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
116 Mangochi Monkey Bay | 1. Efford Thomu Bulirani |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Alinane Chipwete |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Ramsey Green Chamveka Kadango |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Hophmally Oscar Makande |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Zaneil Sacranie |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
6. Richard Duncan Kasumbu Zatha |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
117 Mangochi Lutende | 1. Jaffar Shunga Atibu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Judith Awazi |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Richard Henry Awazi |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Francis William Billiati |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Friday Kalisinje |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
6. Jambo Alexander Mpagaja |
M
|
Republican Party | |
7. Alli Ajibu Nsaliwa |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
114 Mangochi Nkungulu | 1. Peter Michael Chilumba |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Lawrence M. Kachamba |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
3. Mah'mudu Lali |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Wanja Mjaidi |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Farai Dean Ngulumba |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
118 Mangochi Masongola | 1. Stephen Joseph Chiutula |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement |
2. Lawrence Jeremiah |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Jawadu Sumanie Mandanda |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Abudala Mdala |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Lucias Nakwanje |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Batson Sikawa |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Moffat Malisie Yakiti |
M
|
Independent | |
BALAKA
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
119 Balaka Central East | 1. Ahmed A Itimu |
M
|
Independent |
2. Harrison Gibson Kananji |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Ellard Johnstone Limbani |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
4. Rex Dereck Magalleta |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Jolly Gilbert Chimwaza Makungwa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Yusuf Mwawa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
7. Dickson Wasili |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
120 Balaka North | 1. Lucius Chicco Banda |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Symon Bwanali |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Ishmail Jussab |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Ennie Nachisale Magombo |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Andwatch Abdul Rashid Mambo |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
121 Balaka West | 1. Ronald Chithyola Chanthunya |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Weston Kanjira (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Evance Sam Kansewe |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. John Veleson Kubvala |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Bennet E. Mankhanamba |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
6. Henry Steven Ngaiyaye |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
7. Eric Sabwela |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
122 Balaka South | 1. Peter Joseph Chinema |
M
|
Independent |
2. Ringo B. Chitela |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Bernadette Khamula Kalere |
F
|
Independent | |
4. Davie Kandiado |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
5. George Lawrence Laita |
M
|
Malawi congress Party | |
6. Kader Lehman |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Earnest Malenga |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Danny Mmanga |
M
|
Independent | |
9. George Mnesa |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
10.Ronald S.Z. Nyalugwe |
M
|
Republican Party | |
11. Francis Onions-Phiri |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
12.Socrates Allan Saweluzika |
M
|
People's Transformation Party | |
MACHINGA
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
123 Machinga north-east | 1. Ibrahim Driano |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Ajilu Richard Kalitendere |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Mussa Milanzi (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Atupele Muluzi |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
124 Machinga Central | 1. Veriasi Donzani |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement |
2. Wedgeson Damson Makuluni |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Ellock Maotcha |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Felix Mchahito |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Benson Muhiya |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Nelson Morrison Mwanancho |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Alice Sumani |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
125 Machinga Central East | 1. Kenneth A. Mphwina |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Sebastian Gowero Mveriwa |
M
|
National Demcratic Alliance | |
3. Dismus Waluza |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Ernest Yahaya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
126 Machinga East | 1. Mayor Kondwani Abbu |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Hadija Hajira Adam |
F
|
Republican Party | |
3. Richard M. Kalako |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Halidi Jonati Karoti |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. William Maneti |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Dyton Milanzi |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Jaffalie Mussa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
8. Magret Uladi |
F
|
Independent | |
|
|||
127 Machinga South | 1. Edington Assima |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Harry Fabiano Kamba |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Patricia Khaliko (Mrs) |
F
|
Independent | |
4. Fred Rodney Namizinga |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Grant Ndecha |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Phillip Njema |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
128 Machinga Likwenu | 1. Beatrice Stella Baisi (WITHDRAWN) |
F
|
Independent |
2. Rodson Imedy Mangumba Jangiya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Aubrey Malembo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Benard Malle |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Davie Ngulinga |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Chancy Often Tiwale |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
129 Machinga South East | 1. Frank C. Malemu |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement |
2. Michael Mlangali |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Innocent Mphaya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Reverend Wilson Ndomondo |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Dines Murry Square |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
ZOMBA
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
|
|||
130 Zomba Nsondole | 1. Joel Martin Chikwesele |
M
|
Independent |
2. Roy Aufi Chizimba |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Peter Malata |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
4. Charles Makhasu |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Nkagula S.E. Mdeza |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. McNice Aboo Naliwa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
131 Zomba Thondwe | 1. Ben Kelvin Chakhame |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement |
2. Hastings Thomas Kumbemba Chimwaza |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Martin Chingwalu |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Thomas Maurice Kansale |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Fin Dumbo Kamwendo Lemani |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
132 Zomba Chingale | 1. Wallace Jackson Chawawa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Sydney Pensulo Lipenjere |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Leonard Kennedy Mangulama |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Adamson Ndaombwa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Lonney D. Phiri |
F
|
Independent | |
|
|||
133 Zomba Changalume | 1. Lawrence Denezio Bisika |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement |
2. John J.A Chikalimba |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Pearce Nelson Chipula |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Davy Julius Chisema |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Madalo Kapalamula |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
6.Saidi Likango |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Clement Raymond Augustine Mkwalula |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
|
|||
134 Zomba Lisanjala | 1. Winston Alfred John Chikalimba |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Joyce Elbey Kaoza |
F
|
Independent | |
3. Stanley Edingtone Masauli |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Alfred B. Nyama |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
135 Zomba Malosa | 1. Joyce Hilda Banda |
F
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Buxton Kingston Chinguwo |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Harry Mcpherson Mchilima |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Ibrahim Yusuf Salim Mdala |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Robin Mdoka |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Dorothy Gillian Ngoma (Mrs) |
F
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
136 Zomba Ntonya | 1. Dickson John Chikalimba |
M
|
Independent |
2. Benard R. Chisale |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Berson Lijenda |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Ben Matenda Kamwendo |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Salule Joseph Masangwi |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Gregory Andrew Makina (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
7. George Nseula Njoka |
M
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
137 Zomba Central | 1. Andrew Bright Chioza |
M
|
Independent |
2. Arthur Garner Makhalira |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Yunus Mussa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Christopher Namakhwa |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Bessie Napuwa |
F
|
Republican Party | |
6. David Alex Njaidi |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Jonas William Sani (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Ellen Njiwasimale Zoani |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
138 Zomba Likangala | 1. Moses Binali |
M
|
Independent |
2. Peter Hamilton Bvalani |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Callista Chapola-Chimombo |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Raymond Kalabwe |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Hastings Acren Peter Kapanda Phiri |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
6. Gladson Owen Maganga |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
7. Karen Robert Mangulama |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Gillian Loveness Mlombe |
F
|
Independent | |
9. Titus Tayimenya Reppo |
M
|
Independent | |
10. Charles Gladstone Mkanda Sungani |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
139 Zomba Chisi | 1. Peter Romani Gonani |
M
|
Independent |
2. Charles Kasonya |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3.Francis Amos Lisimba |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Peter Chizalo Mangulenje |
M
|
Independent | |
CHIRADZULU
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
140 Chiradzulu South | 1. Oliver Anderson Lewis Banda |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Redginauld Bester Barudah Bisani |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Eddie Chingwalu |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Daneck Daniel Kambalame |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Agness Sarah Konyani |
F
|
Peoples Transformation Party | |
6. J.S.D. Mpando |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
7. Lizzy Alpha Mpinganjira |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
8. Anderson Ntungama |
M
|
Independent | |
9. Expart Jailosi Pondani |
M
|
Independent | |
10.White Scander |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
141 Chiradzulu Central | 1. Aubrey Mike Chimenya |
M
|
Independent |
2. George Chinguwo-Nembele |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Levison Westen Ganiza |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
4. Friday Jumbe |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Annie Chaponda Kumbemba |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Masiye Mathews Menyani |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
7. H.K. Malova Missi |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Dorothy Nyalani |
F
|
People's Transformation Party | |
|
|||
142 Chiradzulu North | 1. L.E.S. Kadammanja |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Kingstone Luwis Manjatika |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Patrick Madalitso Matola |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Pearson C. Mgaiwa |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Mary Mapisa Mituka |
F
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
6. Steven Fred Nthenda |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
143 Chiradzulu East | 1. Jane Rose Anthony |
F
|
Independent |
2. Felix S.M. Cholopi |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Fexard Hands Kasowa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Henry Mussa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
144 Chiradzulu West | 1. Henderson P. Dalili-Maunde |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement |
2. Phillis Tamanda Dinala |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. George Namatumbo |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Peter Elias Sapanga |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Edward Yakobe Sawerengera |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Anderson Steppe |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
BLANTYRE
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
145 Blantyre North | 1. Sakina Hamdani Gladstone |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Jimmy Kaipa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Ettinor Pamela Koloviko |
F
|
Independent | |
4. Levy Taipi Luwemba |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Wyson Dominic Makungwa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Paul Jonas Maulidi |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
7. Henderson George Ngalande |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
|
|||
146 Blantyre North-East | 1. Cecilia Bwanali Chazama |
F
|
Independent |
2. Mazoe Kachenje |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Eunice Olive Matenje |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. James Mulereni Sakala |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Angela Zachepa |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
147 Blantyre Rural East | 1. Cedrick Damison Chanika |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Lucious Chanika |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Jeffrey Chikumbanje |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Mabel Muriel Kamwendo |
F
|
Independent | |
5. Yussuf Ahamed Lambat |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Sambalikagwa Mvona |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Henry Duncan Phoya |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
8. Patricia Sumani |
F
|
Independent | |
9. Harold Williams |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
148 Blantyre South-West | 1. Regina Esmie Chimera (Mrs) |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Jeremiah Jumbe (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Henderson Peter Mabeti |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Efford Mlangadzuwa Nkhoma |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Juliana Nanyoni Mphande (Mrs) |
F
|
Independent | |
6. Gerald Mponda |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Elby Faustina Mputhiwa |
F
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
8. William Alexander Ngulube |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
149 Blantyre City Central | 1. Peter Adrick Chupa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Jabulani Manda Kapolonsungeni |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Bonifesi Jimu Mandala |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Gift Mwamondwe |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Bakili Mwazani |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Billy Tewesa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
150 Blantyre Malabada | 1. Nellie Chakholoma Banda |
F
|
Independent |
2. Hexter Sodhaka Chamangwana |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Dr. Margaret Asalele Mbilizi |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Kaledzela Moses Moyo |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Maurice Mugawa |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Aaron Mauhcline Sangala |
M
|
Republican Party | |
7. Anderson Zenengeya |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
151 Blantyre City South | 1. Jimmy Banda |
M
|
Independent |
2. M.J. Chikoko ( WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
New Congress For Democracy | |
3. Morgan M. Chirombo |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Montfort Ben Kautsire |
M
|
Malawi Forum for Unity and Development | |
5. Peter Khofi |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Kennedy Khumalo |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
7. Alick Kimu ( WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
8. Harold Clement Kuluwani |
M
|
Independent | |
9. Tryness Lonely Kuswete |
F
|
Independent | |
10.Renald Madziakapita |
M
|
National Unity Party | |
11.Elwyn Maluwa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
152 Blantyre City East | 1. John Francis Bande |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Jeannette Dalitso Chikoko |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Eve Chimbayo |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Heaviton Samuel Kalirani |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Patrick Kalungwe |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Margaret Hellen Makhumula (Mrs) |
F
|
Independent | |
7. Mary Mkonda |
F
|
Movement For Genuine Democracy | |
8. Macdonald Kaledzera Moyo |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
153 Blantyre Bangwe | 1. Benelita Zefa Chikafa |
F
|
Malawi Forum For Unity and Development |
2. Andrew Nathanie Kasarika |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Charles Daiton Makuluni |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Charles Benson Mwanza |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Henry Mpofu Shaba |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
154 Blantyre City South-East | 1. Thomas R. Chandiyang'ana |
M
|
Malawi Forum for Unity and Development |
2. Alfred Ephraim Kachingwe |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Benard Augustine Kadzola |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Billy Kaunda |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Augustine Pio Kengere |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Helen Irene Liomba |
F
|
Independent | |
7. Ester Malisye |
F
|
National Unity Party | |
8. Ronald John Maloya |
M
|
Malawi Democratic Party | |
9. Victor White Mbewe |
M
|
Independent | |
10. Barbra Marijane Momba |
F
|
New Congress For Democracy | |
11. Violet Ndaombwa |
F
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
12. Charles Ngalande |
M
|
Independent | |
13. Jefrey Ntelemuka |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
155 Blantyre City West | 1. Rolands Fredson Chikaonda |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Hextons Marco Benson Chipwaira |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Rose Hara |
F
|
Republican Party | |
4. Praise Saulosi Ijalasi |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Samuel Kaphuka |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Bertha Masiku |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
7. Geoffrey Biswick Mopiha |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
8. Lawrence Palika |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
9. Austin Hudson Phanga |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
156 Blantyre Kabula | 1. M'ngrezi Chinthuli |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Rashid Rashy Gaffar |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Jean Sylos Kamphale |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Merium Kamwaza |
F
|
Republican Party | |
5. Andrew Machinjiri |
M
|
Independent | |
6. J.J.J. Sonke |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
157 Blantyre West | 1. Joseph Batson Chilewani |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Nicholasi Kachingwe |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Charles Kamala |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Barnett Simon Kamvazina |
M
|
Independent | |
5. McDonald Kasoka |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
6. Patricia Malinki |
F
|
Republican Party | |
7. Makwangwala Maxwell Mapemba |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
8. Richard Maxwell Mwaila |
M
|
Congress For National Unity | |
9. Matthew Lemson Pemba |
M
|
Independent | |
MWANZA
DISTICT
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
159 Mwanza Central | 1. Nicholas Harry Dausi |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Henry Godknows Kasapha |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
3. Davies Chester Katsonga |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Ephraim Molande Masina |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Samuel Ngaiyaye |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
6. Carlos Nicholas Lazarus Sato |
M
|
Independent | |
7.Bernadeta Sydney Zimpita |
F
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
160 Mwanza West | 1. Tadala Lemutala Chinkuyu |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Samuel Sydney Chinyani |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Patrick Feckson Katsanga |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Khumbo Luciano Josephy Mazonde |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Petro Damiano Mtseka |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Redson Munlo |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
7. Sinalo Nchingula |
M
|
Independent | |
THYOLO
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
162 Thyolo North | 1. Phillip Bwanali |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Juliana Josephine Guga |
F
|
Independent | |
3. Stephano Robert Kabuthu |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. William Dalton Katopola |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Dennis Kautsi |
M
|
Peoples Transformation party | |
6. Robson A. Kunyumbu |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
7. Dyson Masuli |
M
|
Independent | |
8. James Duncan Matemba |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
9. Isaac Brian Ngala |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
163 Thyolo West | 1. Silas Terry Chasonkhana |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement |
2. Edward Govat Katsamba |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Charles Thomson Mchacha |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Elisha A. Namangale |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Francis Makwangwala Phiri (WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Nellie Hazel Nseula |
F
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
164 Thyolo Central | 1. Alexander Azaliah Chitsulo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Billiat Manuel Kachulu |
M
|
People's Progressive Movement | |
3. Bob Khamisa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Witness Jameson Khoviwa |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Jonathan Kakathela Madeya |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Luke Misokwe Moyenda |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
7. Yonasi William Thathiwa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
165 Thyolo South | 1. Willard L.G. Magwira |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Feston John Ngomba |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Mac Jey Salijeni |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
166 Thyolo East | 1. Shadrick Chabwera Gama |
M
|
Independent |
2. Wyson Waya Malula |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Macroza Jailosi Mtetemera |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Dr. Bingu wa Mutharika |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Rosemary Kettie Ngaiyaye |
F
|
Independent | |
6. John Phiri |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
167 Thyolo South West | 1. Roy Commsy |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Enock Kholongo Dzimbiri |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Barton Custom Kachingwe |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Alfred Michael Katundu Nkhoma |
M
|
Independent | |
5. George Elaton Muyere |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Lickson M. Namakhwa |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Samsoni Nanjala |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Lameck Harry Tumbulani |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development | |
9. Mclister Zuze |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
168 Thyolo Thava | 1. Paul Bamusi |
M
|
Independent |
2. Adamson Chandamale Banda |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Trifonia Dafter |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Hastings William Kabambe |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Jullie Maureen Mankhwala |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. Lucky Chidengu Mankhwala |
M
|
New Congress for Democracy | |
7. Nyson Wilson Mjojo |
M
|
Independent | |
8. Richardson Bernard Namakhwa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
9. Lifred Lapken Nawena |
M
|
Independent | |
PHALOMBE
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
169 Phalombe South | 1. John Edson Joswa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Mary Mpanga Livuza |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Dion Makina |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
4. Rowland Emberssoney Frank Nasangwe |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Benjamin Ebert J. Phiri |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Yakobe Zakariya Sapangwa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
170 Phalombe Central | 1. Edson Amon Khanyanga |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Patrick Malapo |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Felton Mulli |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Patrick Muronya |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Symon W. Wanyekheya |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
171 Phalombe North | 1. Mabvuto Wyson Liziko Bokosi |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Ernest Kachingwe |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
3. Anna Andrew Kachikho |
F
|
Independent | |
4. George Wellington Kuzoma |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Symon Kambale Mkhumba |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Justin S. Mokowa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
7. Jesimani Simon |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
172 Phalombe East | 1. Dr. Ken Lipenga |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Eston Maotcha |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
3. Fredrick Namuru |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. John Lazarus Nazombe |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
5. Time William Temani |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
173 Phalombe North East | 1. Boniface John Chilomo |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Kelvin H. Jumbe |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Stewart Willie Nakosa |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Greyshum Rodney Naura |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
MULANJE
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
174 Mulanje South East | 1. Ben Keara Bonongwe |
M
|
Independent |
2. Peter Kaleso |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Gervase Gusto Mitengo |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Joe Kopolandi Namaundi |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Christina Madalitso Nkhoma |
F
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. R. House Nyalugwe |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
175 Mulanje South | 1. Michael Kwekwete |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Inna Mezalumo |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Henry Midiani |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. John Edward Midiani |
M
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
176 Mulanje Central | 1. Armstrong Elliot Khoza |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Ruth Anabanda Lemani |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Brown James Mpinganjira |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Weston Kaziputa Thokolowa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
177 Mulanje Limbuli | 1. Brian H.C.K. Kome |
M
|
Independent |
2. Olive Masanza |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Gallivant Mikeka |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Phillip Howard Million |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
5. Freza Sizzla Nihorya |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Alice Wang'amba |
F
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
178 Mulanje Bale | 1. Siliya Lester Wanga Chisale |
M
|
Independent |
2. Brian Martin Coombes |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Elvey Kalonga-Mtafu |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Vincent Dick Limbani |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Leonard Lymon Luke Maguru |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Enock Ridson Mangulama |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
7. Peter Dalitso Mugawa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
8.George Harrison Mutepa |
M
|
Independent | |
9. Ndione Mvava-Chauluka |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
10.Frank Namakhuwa |
M
|
Peoples Transformation Party | |
|
|||
179 Mulanje South West | 1. George T. Chaponda |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Stella Chimwaza |
F
|
Independent | |
3. Nellie Chiwanda |
F
|
Republican Party | |
4. Ashton Helepa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Henderson Mmeto |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
6. Richard Rugson Mongora |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
180 Mulanje Pasani | 1. Omali Adini |
M
|
Independent |
2. Ellard Master Chirinda |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Grace Kachemwe Kathingo |
F
|
National Unity Party | |
4. Ellarton Mose Likhomo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
5. Mathias Manyeka |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Ebbie Mathanda |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
7. Liviton L.D. Namaona |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
8. Geofrey Willard |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
|
|||
181 Mulanje West | 1. Charles E. Gomani |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Patricia Annie Kaliati |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Vincent Lazaro Nazombe |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. John Saini |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
182 Mulanje North | 1. Darlington Colburn Chitawo |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Foster Kapanda |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Hopkins Harrison Maneno |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
4. Fredrick Raviwa Mzozo |
M
|
Peoples Transformation Party | |
5. Stephen Namacha |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Lyana Lexa Tambala |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
CHIKWAWA
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
183 Chikwawa South | 1. David Chimbuto |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Pyrex Kamangira |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
3. Charles Moses Luya |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Hermes Thomas Phinda |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
|
|||
184 Chikwawa Nkombezi | 1. Mchimika Chinamora Katiyo |
M
|
Independent |
2. Filipo Felix Kanyenze (DISQUALIFIED) |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Mohammed Sidik Mia |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Arnold A. Mkwina |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Careson Nelio Tchoza |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
6. James Runfold Yesaya Phiri |
M
|
Republican Party | |
|
|||
185 Chikwawa Central | 1. Salim Bagus |
M
|
United Democratic Front |
2. Samuel Chakuamba |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. David Faiti |
M
|
Republican Party | |
4. Zaheer Gaffar Issa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
5. Berio Alumenda Khoko |
M
|
Independent | |
6. V. K. Masamba |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
186 Chikwawa North | 1. Steven Ching'anga |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Francis David Chiwanga |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Alfeo Gobede |
M
|
Independent | |
4. Osman Karim Khembo |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
5. Harry Ian Thomson |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
187 Chikwawa East | 1. Clement Khembo |
M
|
Independent |
2. Tanazioh Barnes Leleni |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Rodrick Samu Khumbanyiwa |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Fyson Duncan Mainjeni |
M
|
Republican Party | |
5. Sailas Andrew Nankapa |
M
|
Independent | |
6. Rhoda Lornie Lizibowa Sawerengera |
F
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
188 Chikwawa West | 1. Patrick Phillip Chasesa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Gertrude Andilimbira Kamange Phiri |
F
|
Republican Party | |
3. Harry Silimo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. John Limited Zingale |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
NSANJE
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
189 Nsanje South | 1. Karim Hassan |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance |
2. Harry Limited Gent |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Kelvin Holland Kaitano |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Kondwani Prize Ntopi |
M
|
Independent | |
|
|||
190 Nsanje South-West | 1. Francis Aniva |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Bornface Chimpokosera |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
3. Moses Guston Kamwendo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
4. Professor Maclean Ndafakale |
M
|
Independent | |
5. Macford Bison Paraffin |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
|
|||
191 Nsanje Central | 1. Hubert Bande |
M
|
Republican Party |
2. Goba Mussa |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
3. Charton Richard Nyakamera |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
|
|||
192 Nsanje Lalanje | 1. Matthews Lapozo |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |
2. Steven Smart Jampa Malamba |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. Ibrahim Salim Phoso |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
4. Winnie Wakudyanaye (Disqualified) |
F
|
Independent | |
|
|||
193 Nsanje North | 1. Esther Mcheka Chilenje |
F
|
Republican Party |
2. Inkford Custom Gwido |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Frank Elias Viyazyi |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
NENO
|
|||
CONSTITUENCY | CANDIDATE |
SEX
|
PARTY |
158 Neno South | 1. Neil Denga Banda |
M
|
Malawi Forum For Unity And Development |
2. Alex Hamilton Kasamba |
M
|
Independent | |
3. Mark Katsonga Phiri |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
4. Matthews Matiya Lemutala |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party | |
5. Edson Barton Likongwe |
M
|
Republican Party | |
6. Henderson Adalakwanji Mkhazika Magombo |
M
|
Independent | |
7. Elsie Edith Malunga |
F
|
Independent | |
8. Joe D.D Manduwa |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
9. James Atimu Manyozo |
M
|
United Democratic Front | |
10. Brainwise Nicholas Mwazaonga ( WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
Independent | |
11. Rosemary Katsimba Ngwenyama |
F
|
Independent | |
|
|||
161 Neno North | 1. Matthews Bernad Banyani ( WITHDRAWN) |
M
|
New Congress For Democracy |
2. Potiphar B.T. Kafalirani |
M
|
Republican Party | |
3. John Simon Allan Kampezeni |
M
|
National Democratic Alliance | |
4. Morson Dalion Gogoda Sawa |
M
|
Peoples Progressive Movement | |
5. Gladys Tembo |
F
|
United Democratic Front | |
6. Julio Richard Thupilifana |
M
|
Malawi Congress Party |